Monday, March 23, 2009

Don't know

So I want to paint something for a friend and he's got some insane concept designs. But I'm having a hard time finishing anything that I start of his.
So I figured I post what I had.

I'm totally all over the place. I don't have a solid style, don't have a color palette and I'm just jumping from drawing to drawing. lol
The last image I was trying to go for a loose good brush feel. hah did NOT work out like I had hoped. :/

Well I'll keep working on it. I think when I finally move into my new place, it'll be easier to get into painting again. My room is pretty cozy and quiet. Not like where I'm living now.

Oh and the lineart is by Re'Jean here's his blog

Tuesday, March 17, 2009

Death Siren

I finished the painting :D
Here's the wip stages.

I'm pretty happy with it. Took me awhile to figure out what to do with the background.

Tuesday, March 10, 2009

Moving on

Well lots has happened since my last post. Tommy moved out so he could travel more. He got tired of all the republicans here in the O.C. I'm pretty sure I told him Orange County is where retired-rich-republicans come to die. Though, I think working for Green Peace he got the worst of that crowd.
So him leaving, left us with higher rent. I figured I could probably find something cheaper and have my own room. Not that I really mind sharing a room with Kathy. In fact she's probably the only other girl I could share a room with. It's mostly the rent. I want to find a part-time job. But we'll see where that goes. Anyhow, I found a room for rent in Laguna Hills for $480 on Yup, that's right $480 for my OWN room in LAGUNA HILLS!!!!. :) Another plus is that it's closer to work, I don't even have to take the freeway. YAY!!! I'll be moving out at the end of the month.

I plan to only stay at that place till about July maybe August. Then the people I would like to live with will finally be able to move out too. Then I'll be able to move into a new place where I get to decorate and fill the place up with my crap. Everytime I move out it's always into someone's place that has already lived there. They already have a system. I want to start my own system.

So that's where I'm at with the living conditions.

As for art, the only thing I've started painting is Kelli's tattoo drawing she did for Tommy.
I call her the Death Siren. I guess Tommy wanted a Zombie Siren thing. lol He better get it tatted!!!

Anyone hear of D23?
check this link out