Tuesday, December 02, 2008

le sigh

Well, so much for my everyday bird painting. :/
The last post was right before I left for Vegas for my sisters Bachelorette party.
It was a lot of fun.After we got back it was already thanksgiving week and I was starting my vacation till the 8th.
My vacation was for me to have time to move out. Yes, after commuting a 120 miles everyday for almost a year. I am finally moving out!!!
I'm extremely excited :D

I'll be living with four other people two of which I used to work with during my two years at Borders. They're great people, so I'm happy.
Plus they have animals. YAY
I'm gonna miss Baby though :(

Well just thought I'd update my blog to let people know what's going on

Wednesday, November 19, 2008

Day 3

added more detail :)

So far so good. Though this is only my second painting for the birds of prey idea. It's the third post this week. yay.
This bird is one of my favorites it's called an Egyptian Vulture.

probably like 40 minutes.

Tuesday, November 18, 2008

OMG art!!!

Wow, two posts of art in 24 hours. I'm on a roll lol
Since I didn't have anything to do today at work. I figure I'd paint something. I've recently have been clued to blogger sites. I get soo inspired and I just want to make something pretty :D
So I think I've decided to try and do a speed paint of the birds of prey, everyday till I run out on the list that Wikipedia has. I want them to be similar to the one I painted for my banner(which was done two years ago).
So here's my second painting. A Seahawk also know as Osprey.

This one was done in 30 minutes.
This one had maybe another 20 minutes.
well I hope to be posting tomorrow!!!

Monday, November 17, 2008

Finally some art

Ah well I haven't really been working on anything other then Oakley work and my sister wedding stuff. This past week I finished my sister's wedding guestbook and her photo montage that will be played at the reception.
Anyway, I got this freelance gig a while back and I've been having trouble finding time to finish it. Luckily there's no dead line on this so, I can take my time with it!
I'm liking how it's turning out, and so does the artist who hired me as his colorist. :)
It's suppose to be depress, I think. I'm just going off with what the script reads. I still have a lot I want to try and do. I know I'll have more time when i move out

Tuesday, November 11, 2008

My Trip to Pixar

I've been wanting to post this journal for awhile over at dA. But it's such a pain to post pictures with their system. Blogger makes it so much easier :D
Anyway, I'm sure a lot of artists have heard of the Totoro Forest Project. If you haven't, it was a fund raising auction to save a forest in Japan. It wasn't just any forest, it was the forest Miyazaki used as reference for his film My Neighbor Totoro.
I had heard about the fundraiser from deviantart.com, one of the artist had posted his piece he was contributing to the auction. I followed the link he had in the description and thus stalked the Totoro forest blog lol jk. I actually just kind of blow it off. It wasn't until Kelli and I went to Comic-con San Diego that I really found out more about it. I went over the the OUT of Picture booth and noticed they had this huge poster for TFP. It was there that I met Daisuke “dice” Tsutsumi and Micheal Knapp. Dice was pretty much in charge of the whole fundraiser. Once I found out more about the event I started checking out the site more for updates. It was by chance that I caught it on the day they started selling tickets to the auction. Which was being held at Pixar Studios. I was thinking, "man I wanna go to that." Figured what the hell, why not. Kelli would go with me. So I emailed Kelli asking her if she wanted to go. She called me back and was totally down for the road trip. When we pressed refresh on the website the $100 dollars tickets were sold out. The ones left were the $200/300/and $500. I was like "WTF!!!" The tickets were selling fast so Kelli and I were both like fuck it, when is something like this ever gonna come up again. So w
e each bought our tickets. Everything was sold out within two days.

Kelli and I made our 7 hour drive to San Francisco, well I drove she slept.>/
The drive wasn't that bad, it was the actual driving in San Fran with the whole one way streets that made it bad. One way streets are fuckin stupid, whoever design that city should be slapped. I drove against traffic twice, well the second time I caught myself. But DAMN, did that city stress me out. Anyway, we did some site seeing to kill time before we had to get ready for the auction. When we got there it was like walking into scenes of the different pixar movies. It was really awesome.

Pixar is huge, i think it's 6 arcs and they are still expanding. Kelli and I were totally lost. Everyone seemed to know everyone. We were just two girls who happened to find out about it. I saw John Lasseter, he was the only one I recognized. (his back is facing me)

Pictures weren't allowed, security even checked my camera, sooo yea...I'm a very resourceful kit. that's all I'm gonna say.

The event was really awesome and something I'm very glad I was able to be a part of. Kelli and I ended up meeting the head of HR and the head of PR for Pixar. I picked a table they were sitting at and started chatting with them. :D Very nice women.
Well I think I've said enough. It was fun, probably the only chance I'll ever get into Pixar lol
Here's some more pictures!!!

Oh and I was able to get a print and two Totoro Forest books. I can't believe how rare these books are now. I also can't believe how some greedy bitches are selling it for over 100 dollars. :sigh: oh well. The auction was a huge success.

Here's a quote from Dice...

"What a memorable night it was.. I don’t even know how to begin..

This was almost surreal. At least I personally felt numb the whole time. Quite an all star line up of artists coming all the way from LA, NY, Japan, France, Canada, and England… And lots of familiar faces from Blue Sky, Disney, Dreamworks, Lucasfilm, and Sony Picture Animations.

Many people did not imagine this was set up so beautifully. Food was great. Lots of great drinks like Sake and plum wines.. and of course.. ART WAS FANTASTIC!

We sold all 205 pieces of art work donated for this project. We made over $200,000 which actually was twice as much as we were shooting for. The energy was insane. A full of spirit of human generosity. People were really excited. People were really happy."

Friday, October 31, 2008

Tell Five friends

(Scroll down to the link if you don't want to read)

I'm not crazy into politics. In fact, I wasn't even registered to vote up until a couple of months ago (peer pressures a BITCH). I try and make it a point not to discuss it. Especially when I'm with my friends or Family, because no one can ever be wrong when it comes to talking about what they believe in(which is fine). I just don't like getting in to arguments when it comes to stuff like politics. Unless I know I'm talking to someone who doesn't take it personal, which in many cases in NOT the case. So I'm usually like "Fuck it".
But this video I came across really inspired me to share it with the people that do read my journals.

I think it's neat to see the people that come together to make shit happen. I was very surprised to see the number of actors in that video. I wonder how many of them actually feel the harsh times that's going on right now, with the salary they ALL make (minus the three regular people in the video).
I'm not trying to talk shit about the vid. I really do like it. But I also think that if every major "famous person" donated 20% or fuck, maybe just 5% of their salary for the year they could probably fix the shit we're in and them some! I'm saying this cause I've seen the power of what artists can do when they want to save something. For example Totoro Forest Project!

Just a thought :D

Go vote people
Not because of the video, but because of these random cute voting ads I made of Baby and Duke:D

Oh and If any of you want see some awesome Halloween pictures of dogs running around in costumes check this link out

Sunday, October 26, 2008

halloween costume

Just wanted to post some pictures of my lil dog Baby.
I've had him about 8 or 9 years. He's one of the best dogs I've ever had. Also my first Chihuahua.
He's a Sailor for Halloween this year :D

Wednesday, October 22, 2008

Overdue comic-con 08 posting

Well man, Comic-con was a blast!!! Met a lot of artists this year. Bought a shit load of art books and prints (the walls of my cubical are completely covered). :D

I met :iconcheeks-74: and :iconmr-representational:.
I was able to buy Sean's art book and a print from Joey. Both were really nice guys!

I saw David Colman there this year.:icondavidsdoodles: Got some awesome prints from him!!! Always great to see that guy :D

Joe Weatherly was also there! It's been a while since I last saw him.

Now this guy had some AWESOME work. Kelli and I both bought a lot from him. I have his website at work. I'll be sure to post a link to his website tomorrow. Totally down to earth guy!

Oh I was soo happy to meet Mark Brooks and his wife. :icondiablo2003: Huge fan of his work!!!

POCKETOWL!!! :iconpocketowl: Not only is this girl amazingly talented. But she also lives in NEW ZEALAND!!! (ahh, I'm soo green with envy!) A place I wish to some day live. Becky was really cool to meet, really nice and fun to talk too.

These guys were awesome, very funny and great art! check out their website http://www.portlandstudios.com/

I met Adam in the artist alley. He had some awesome prints. So i bought two! :icona-archer:

Ruben, this guy is just so lovable. I really enjoyed talking with him! :iconrm73:

This Ryan guy, has INSANE art!!! I bought a shit load from him too. Nice guy. check his dA out. I'm sure you've seen his stuff. :iconryanbnjmn:

Robin Mitchell, talk about a nice guy. He was soo open and easy to talk to. His work is just awesome! :iconrobinmitchell:

I finally got to meet :iconjusdog:!!! I've colored some of his work. I also had a commission done by him (which is almost done being colored). He has some awesome lineart!!! Real chill guy. check out his dA

While Kelli and I were buy some claire wendling books. We met Layla (who was also buying wendling books). She is probably one of the best animators I've ever met. I'll post her site tomorrow!

A surprise hello from our buddy :iconspysheep:
Dude, it's been forever since the gang has seen you! You and Kyle need to come to a movie night!!!

Fernando!!!! BUDDY, we've missed you. :iconferser:

Edgar! Dude, it was awesome seeing you. When are you graduating??? :icondarkartist3:

Out of the blue, i ran into Jessica and Kirk! :icontare-musume: :iconkptoons:

Ahh, so yea! I saw a lot. I can't wait for next year :D

Oh, this weekend Kelli and I are driving up to S.F. to attend the Totoro Forest Project at Pixar Studios!! I'm soo freakin excited. I've been following their blog for awhile now.
I met a couple of the artists who were promoting TFP at the OUT OF PICTURE booth at Comic-con.

I'll be taking pictures like nobody's business when we get there!!! ~_^

Well that's all for my journal, I leave you with Afro FIRE LORD!!!

Sunday, July 13, 2008

Avatar Totoro Con

Wow lots going on this month, but not only with me. There’s some new events coming up that I only just found out about this morning! Well, first off I’ll just start with what’s been going on with me. I got my buddy Alica a temp. job at Oakley. Which is just awesome, I have soo much fun working with her. I think she’s staying for about three weeks. Hopefully I can get her to post the comics she’s already been drawing of her days at Oakley. They’re funny as hell!

Overall work has been great, and I’ve been picking up some freelance along the way. When I’m allowed I’ll post some of it.

Comic-con is just around the corner. I have to say I'm very excited because this year I know what I want to go see and who I want to meet. Last year was more of getting a feel for what Comic-con had to offer. So you can bet now I'll be prepared! :D I'll be going with :iconetoli: this year. Which should be fun, though I hope we don't meet any of her CRAZY fanboys. Just to let you know Etoli, I'm taking a bat just encase! Last year was too close for comfort. haha

One panel I'm looking forward to seeing is the Last Avatar Panel. Here's a comment from Bryan Konietzko, who is one of the creators of the series...

"FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE: One week after the last 10 episodes will air on Nickelodeon, the "Avatar: The Last Airbender" panel will be at the San Diego Comic Con on Friday evening, July 25, 7:30-9:15pm in one of the (b ig!) 2000 person rooms. Please join co-creators Mike DiMartino and Bryan Konietzko and director Joaquim Dos Santos for a screening of the final chapters 320 & 321 and other fun activities (details to follow shortly on Nick.com and the SDCC website). Friday passes are almost sold out, so please act fast! We really want to see as many fans as possible in the room! On Saturday, Mike and Bryan will do a poster signing (time and details to follow). See you in San Diego!"

Sooo, my ass will be there earlier then 7:30, though I think the 2000 seat room will hold everyone. But I know for sure there will be a line.

On that note, I just found out about an Avatar Contest that Nick is holding.

I guess the contest started on July 9th and ends on the 15th. Doesn't sound like a lot of time. The prize is the top 10 winners will have their work displayed somewhere. And that's it, i think. Sounds kind of thrown together, I think it'd be cool to have the 1st prize winner get a dvd box set of Avatar or some cool poster signed by the co-creators and artists. Oh well.

Another big thing I learned this morning is that master storyteller and Oscar winning film maker Hayao Miyazaki has created a funding raising exhibition auction to support Totoro Forest(aka Sayama Forest. The Auction will be held on September 6th at Pixar Animation Studio Campus.
You can read more about it just click the picture. I have already seen pieces of the art posted on dA. Awesome work. But BOY are they expensive. Mos t of them starting at 1,000 dollars. Hopefully the book they're making will be more within my budget.

Oh, I went to Renfaire with Etoli this year and MAN it was hot. But I had fun, I brought my younger sister along too. Kelli had this awesome outfit, with cool added jewelry. I dressed up too, just added more feathers and wore black. I also let Kelli draw on my face. haha.

Last month I had my buddies come over to my house to watch some movies. Most of them spent the night since I live an hour away from where they drove from. The next day they went with me to my dad's yard to feed the dogs. Well it was 104 degrees that day-very dry heat. Those poor guys are all coastal beach lovin people, while I am pretty much an earth bender. Water is just not my element. So the heat doesn't bother me too much only because I'm used to it. So it was fun to watch them find shade and adjust to their new environment haha jk jk

Anyway here's a picture we took

:iconjtgraffix: :icondarrinithamar: :iconetoli: :icononelani:

Saturday, June 14, 2008

New car

Wow it's been awhile since my last journal. Nothing too much has changed, I still work at Oakley, I still live at home, and I'm still in debt. lol
Probably more so, since I got in my car accident (and my car getting totaled) I had to buy a new one. So now, it looks at though I'll be staying EVEN longer at home to get a good chunk of payments out of the way. But my new car is TOTALLY worth it.
I was able to get a great deal on my 2007 Camry :D

Isn't it pretty???
I've never had a new car like that before, well technically this isn't brand new. It's a used car, but hell it's probably the best I'll ever do. haha
Anyway, this car has made me enjoy driving again. Cause let me tell you, I drive a minimum of 120 miles a day. When I had my rental car for a month I did well around 3,000 miles on it. So yea, I fuckin drive A LOT!
and it's all for work!

So when I can say I enjoy driving, it means a lot lol
The car drives smooth and has these cool aqua blue lights inside when it becomes dark.

In other news, I'm going to SDCC this year. SO that should be fun.
My buddy Jeff, is once again saving me money by letting me stay at his place. THANK YOU JEFF!!!

I'm real excited cause I know a lot more artists that are going and I can't wait to meet them!

Well I guess that's it for now.
Hope all is well for everyone!!!

Sunday, May 04, 2008


Well I finally painted something. Work has kept me busy. Well, more the drive has. I get home pretty late and I have to wash the dishes, and after that I go to sleep. So no time for fun stuff.

I'm pretty happy with the result of this painting. The girl who drew the Line art is amazing. She's got this awesome style that just really inspires me to paint. :D

Personal Note (no need to read further): So I went to a friend who is a therapist (specializing in family relationships) yesterday. She gave me great advice about what I should do with my extended-family problem I've been having since...oh...well pretty much my whole life. So in two weeks I will confront (in a non-defensive way) my grandparents on what they believe I did or whatever. I have a cousin who loves to lie. My problem is way to big to type out. But know that in two weeks I will have resolved it as best I can. I'm only in control of myself. I can't change what my cousin has done. But I won't just stand by anymore. I'm an adult now, and I have to the right to speak up and defend myself. I'm doing it on my own, I want my grandparents to know that my parents have no influence on how I feel. This is something all my own, if my grandparents are unwilling to listen to what I have to say then there's nothing I can do but just cut my ties to them. But we shall see.