Friday, December 10, 2010

The Oakley Skateboard Design Challenge

Copied and pasted from Kloh's blog

"Inspired by the recent 2-Tone Dunny Series, our Web Creative team decided to hold a 2-Tone Skate Deck Challenge. Armed with decks donated by our friends at Arnette, each participant was given a PMS color swatch they had to use, in conjunction with any other form of black & white. There were no rules other than you had to stick to your specified color. Theme could be whatever each individual chose. Most chose to use traditional paint, but one was actually sewed"

My color was bright green, and i really had no idea what to do. So i decided a monster would be cool, and went with Medusa after i really thought about it.
I'm pretty proud of this. I ended up getting 3rd place, it was a really close call for second. I'm still extremely happy with my finished product. I usually always paint someone else's lines. But this was all mine :D

Tuesday, November 02, 2010



One more before bed!

I think I'm almost done....


I think i need to pull the snakes away from her eyes a bit...

this is what i'm working on.
first painting that i'm doing on my own. no line art!!! haha. course i had reference for the head. haha but i think it's coming along nicely. She's gonna be Medusa :D I'm worried about the snakes though. it's hard. I'm soo used to lineart!!!

Monday, September 27, 2010

Do we like this?

UPDATE: added an image with some suggested tips.    

Line art by Fooray

I can't figure out if i like the background of text i put. It's the first couple of sentences of the first chapter of Peter Pan. I also took out the hook.
any comments? I need help. Doesn't feel done and i'm not happy with it. posting for help!!! :D

Thursday, September 23, 2010



    Yea, i don't know either...

Monday, September 06, 2010


Hey ya! Not sure if any of my watchers on this blog know that I've recently got into photography!
Bought myself a Canon 7D with a couple of lens.
I've been really having a lot of fun with it. And I'm hoping to make it some sort of side job! I mostly do it cause I freaking love taking pictures. Anyway here's my website, let me know what you think!

Sunday, August 29, 2010


I like this one better~


I'm pretty happy with it! I think I'm done :D
Though I'm not sure about the red light. Maybe blue? not sure.
line art below :D

Wednesday, August 25, 2010

under fire

UPDATE: Painted some more :D 08-27-2010

here's some progress from this wip. I like the darkside direction I'm taking it :D
Been a lil stressed about crap that's going on, the painting helped! The always amazing Joe Vriens did the lineart :)

Wednesday, July 28, 2010

99.9% Done

Too much with the feathers??? LOL 

I'm nearly done! :)

Munny for work

It was assigned that my team design Munnys!
Something that related to Oakley. So i choose to design Hephaestus, God of Fire, craftsmanship. Mostly towards metal. A sort of blacksmith. And Oakley is big on Carbon Fiber and different kinds of metals. I kind of think of Hephaestus as Oakley's God. :) So I decided to try and create that. It's been hard. I probably spent well over 70 dollars on this thing. And started over twice! I just wanted to post my progress on it.

Wasted a cute pair of earrings for this :(

That was the result of my first attempt! My parents helped with this one. It was right after my terrible car accident :/  I didn't really have a clear idea of what I was doing. I just kind of just dove right into it. 
So on to my second try...

I repainted the face with the base color and bought a new Styrofoam sphere, bigger this time.
Hallowed it out.

I had some help with the face. Kelli helped me out with designing the face. Kind of looks like John Locke from LOST. haha.  Left the body the way it was. But added the black cloth to it.

Then I began the base the my Munny would stand on.
craved out pieces to make it look like a rock.

And that's all I've got pictures of now.
I'll post more tomorrow.
I'm about 90% done with it. I have to turn my Munny in early because Saturday night I'm leaving for the Yucatan!!!! I'll be gone for two weeks :D
It'll be my first time on a plane!!!

Friday, July 23, 2010

Work in progress


Got an awesome commission done by Joe Vriens, picked it up at SDCC! He also sent me the high res so i could try painting it! Every-time I go to comic con I always get inspired to create! It's hard not to, and I think that goes for every artist that attends that con. Anyway, just posting my progress on it. :)
Still not sure where I'll take it with the colors. But so far I'm happy with it. Also using a new brush from Charlie Bowater , that girl is FREAKIN AMAZING. I feel like i can now paint amazing things because I now have this tool. And not just any tool, Charlie Bowater's tool haha. We'll see how it goes :)

Thanks again Joe!

Monday, May 10, 2010

Man vs Machine

Actually now that I'm looking at it a day later, they all look the same haha.

EDIT 2: Ok, I think this is better :)

EDIT: Better?


don't think it's there yet :D

Still working on it!

Line art by the amazing Charles Holbert Jr. 
Colors by me